Volume 2, Issue 4
[…] Martin Linen – U.S. Supreme Court UNITED STATES v. MARTIN LINEN SUPPLY CO., 430 U.S. 564 (1977) 430 U.S. 564
After a deadlocked jury was discharged when unable to agree upon a verdict at the criminal contempt trial of respondent corporations, the District Judge granted respondents' timely motions for judgments of acquittal under Fed. Rule Crim. Proc. 29 (c), which provides that "a motion for judgment of acquittal may be made . . . within 7 days after the jury is discharged [and] the court may enter judgment of acquittal. . . ." The Government appealed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3731, which allows an appeal by the United States in a criminal case "to a court of appeals from a . . . judgment . . . of a district court dismissing an indictment . . ., except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution." The Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal. Held: The Double Jeopardy Clause bars appellate review and retrial following a judgment of acquittal entered under Rule 29 (c). Pp. 568-576. http://supreme.justia.com/us/430/564/case.html  October 17, 2007 1:20PM EST

 

 

1 2 3 4 next page>